List of ingredients and their benefits:
• Carnauba Wax: also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as “queen of waxes” and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, then beating them to loosen the wax. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, and etc.
• Candelilla Wax: Plant Guru Candelilla Wax is a pale yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub grown in semi-arid climates. Despite being a hard brittle wax (harder than Beeswax) Candelilla Wax is softer than Carnauba Wax. It is often used in place of Bee’s Wax to make 100% vegan products.
• Coconut Butter: In terms of health and beauty, coconut oil is often used as a moisturizer in dry skin, to strengthen hair, as a lubricant and as a main ingredient in soap making.
• Avocado Oil: This oil can be applied directly to the skin to treat dry, dehydrated skin; while having a low chance of clogging skin pores. Avocado oil bestows moisture onto sun-damaged skin. For inflammation: Avocado oil reduces the inflammation on irritated areas of the skin. The oil can also reduce the itching sensations.
• Castor Seed Oil: Has rich emollient properties that make it great for use in skincare applications where it can effectively deeply penetrate the skin to help retain moisture. Another benefit is its ability to act as a binding agent in certain cosmetic formulations. It is commonly found in soaps, balms, hair products, lotions and more.
• Palm Kernal Oil: As a natural skin care product, tocotrienols (vitamin E found in palm oil) help neutralize free radicals in the skin generated by ultraviolet rays, thus protect against UV related damage and skin aging. Vitamin E is an antioxidant that will prevent collagen damage, fine lines and wrinkles, and cellular damage. This is one of the most powerful antioxidants that the body cannot produce on its own
• Tea Tree Oil: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant. It can help to fight all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses), and there is evidence that Tea Tree Oil massages prior to an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock.
• Carrot Seed Oil: Carrot Seed Essential Oil is fantastic for skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best oils for Mature Skin. Carrot Seed Oil also assists in removing toxins and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firm appearance.
• Aloe Vera Oil: Perhaps one of the most commonly known benefits of Aloe Vera is its ability to sooth sunburned skin. Aloe Vera absorbs into the skin almost four times faster than water – making it an excellent moisturizer and emollient. It has antimicrobial properties that kill bacteria and it also has anti-inflammatory abilities.
• Vitamin E: The most important and well known biological function of vitamin E is related to its antioxidant properties. Internally, Vitamin E is the most effective antioxidant in the biological membrane. It protects cellular structures against damage from free radicals and the byproducts of fat peroxidation.
• Tamanu Oil: great oil for treating lots of skin issues. Because skin is the largest organ of the body we think giving this oil a test is worthwhile. This oil has been used for eczema, psoriasis, and when skin is angry or inflamed. We use it when the weather changes, and our skin becomes cracked and broken and very dry