What Is Jojoba Oil?

_(Jojoba)We only use 100% pure clear Jojoba Oil to keep your Santa beard snow white.  Most other beard balms use Golden Jojoba Oil, that may stain a pure white beard.

Clear Jojoba oil is actually the refined version of Golden Jojoba oil and is not actually an “oil” at all. Like its predecessor, Golden Jojoba Oil, it is a liquid wax ester. However its superior abilities to moisturize and lubricate put it up against some of the more popular naturally derived plant oils like sweet almond, avocado, safflower, sunflower and grape seed oil. However unlike these oils, pure Jojoba oil does not contain triglycerides nor turn rancid.

Produced from the seed of the jojoba plant, native to the Mojave Desert, it was first commercially grown to provide a substitute for sperm whale oil in 1980. This shrub is used to prevent dry regions from desertification by supporting vegetation and wildlife. While originally indigenous to the United States and Mexico, countries like Argentina, Australia, Israel, Peru and Palestine are beginning to take advantage of this drought resistant shrub.

Clear and refined Jojoba Oil is perfect for lotions, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, soap making, and as a carrier oil for perfumes. While golden jojoba oil has only the slightest (if any) scent, those who are extra sensitive will appreciate the further refined and clear version.

Jojoba Oil is similar to the natural oils in the human skin and therefore is absorbed quickly without that greasy feel and is non-staining. Moisturize and prevent that “shiny” look on your face by training your skin to produce less oils in strategic areas. Using over time will shrink the size of your pores and has been found to be hypoallergenic. Use to prevent scarring from acne, infections from insect bites and fungal infections. Effectively treat acute skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema and rosacea without harsh prescription drugs. Use as a carrier with your with your fragrant essential oil for aromatherapy with will benefit your mind, mood, cognitive function whilst moisturizing your skin. Jojoba oil, because of its wax ester molecular structure, is non-caloric and non-digestible and therefore acts as a laxative treating constipation when consumed.

Clear Jojoba oil is mild enough to add to your post shampoo conditioning treatment without weighing your hair down. It’s rich in vitamin E and perfect for diluting essential oils and adding to their shelf life. It is thought to balance the skin’s natural production of sebum by the sebaceous glands. These are microscopic glands in the skin that secret sebum in order to lubricate and waterproof the skin and hair. These glands are found the most in the skin on the face and scalp. The sebaceous glands produce excretions composed of triglycerides, wax esters (like that of Jojoba Oil) and squalene. These wax esters are unique to sebum and are not produced anywhere else in the human body. Our bodies’ overproduction of sebum is associated with the development of acne. Applying Jojoba Oil directly to the face can help regulate the sebaceous glands production of sebum.

Comments are closed.