What is Shea Butter?

Shea-ButterPure white Shea butter for white beards… most Shea butters have the characteristic yellow coloring.

After Shea butter is extracted from the Shea nut the natural butter is filtered to remove any impurities, resulting in a creamy off white color and an ultra-high quality pure product. The refined Shea butter also has fewer odors, making it the Shea butter of choice for the soap making and personal care industry.

Pure Sea Butter first became popular in Africa where it is widely used in cooking and medicinal purposes. Eventually it made its way to the west as more people discovered its amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables and other qualities that makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.

Shea Butter can improve hair elasticity, which has made it popular with both men and women. It acts as a sun block, stopping the damaging effect of the sun’s ultraviolet rays on your beard.

Comments are closed.